Privacy Policy

THIS WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY IS AN ELECTRONIC RECORD IN THE FORM OF AN ELECTRONIC CONTRACT FORMED UNDER INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000 AND RULES MADE THEREUNDER AND THE AMENDED PROVISIONS PERTAINING TO ELECTRONIC DOCUMENTS / RECORDS IN VARIOUS STATUTES AS AMENDED BY THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000. THESE PRIVACY POLICY ARE COMPUTER GENERATED AND DOES NOT REQUIRE ANY PHYSICAL, ELECTRONIC OR DIGITAL SIGNATURE.

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS A LEGALLY BINDING DOCUMENT BETWEEN USER AND AGROSIAA (BOTH TERMS DEFINED BELOW). THESE PRIVACY POLICY WILL BE EFFECTIVE UPON YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE SAME (DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY IN ELECTRONIC FORM OR BY MEANS OF AN ELECTRONIC RECORD) AND WILL GOVERN THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN USER AND AGROSIAA FOR THE USE OF THE WEBSITE (DEFINED BELOW).

THIS DOCUMENT IS PUBLISHED AND SHALL BE CONSTRUED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF RULE 3 (1) OF THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (INTERMEDIARIES GUIDELINES) RULES, 2011 UNDER INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000 THAT REQUIRES PUBLISHING THE RULES AND REGULATIONS, PRIVACY POLICY AND USER AGREEMENT FOR ACCESS OR USAGE OF THE WEBSITE.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY USING THE WEBSITE, YOU INDICATE THAT YOU UNDERSTAND, AGREE AND CONSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE. YOU HEREBY PROVIDE YOUR UNCONDITIONAL CONSENT OR AGREEMENTS TO AGROSIAA AS PROVIDED UNDER SECTION 43A AND SECTION 72A OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000.

THE PRIVACY POLICY IS COMMON FOR WEBSITE AND MOBILE APP AND THEREFORE THE WORD ‘WEBSITE’ SHALL BE MEAN ‘MOBILE APP’ FOR THE MOBILE APP USERS.

By providing us your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by Agrosiaa’s specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage, and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

Agrosiaa has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. We strive to provide a safe, secure user experience. We value the trust you place in us. That's why we insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy. To make sure your personal information remains confidential, we communicate these privacy guidelines to every Agrosiaa employee. We also are conducting periodic and random reviews of our Website and other products and services.

Please read the following policy to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

By using this Website, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Website. By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.

1) Collection of Personally Identifiable Information and other Information

When you visit and navigate our Website and when you communicate with us via our Website, we will not collect personal information about you unless you provide us that information voluntarily, at the time of registration. When you register and use our Website, you generally provide us your name, email address, age, user name, password and other registration information (“Personal Information”). We collect and store your Personal Information which is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to improve our Website to make your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so we collect personal information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

In general, you can use certain features of the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. However, when you download the Website we collect device related information pertaining to your computer including, but not limited to, the type of computer you use, your computer’s unique device ID, the IP address of your computer, your computer operating system, the type of computer Internet browsers you use (“Automatically Collected Information”), irrespective of whether you register yourself on the Website. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are mandatory and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website. We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your usage of our Website. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the products and pages you have viewed on the Website, your computer information, and your IP address.

We collect data about your usage on the Website to help analyse our page flow, measure promotional effectiveness and promote trust and safety. The analysis of this data can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests.

Additionally, you may encounter similar data collection devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of such devices by third parties. When you visit the Website, we may use GPS technology (or other similar technology) to determine your current location in order to determine the city you are located within and display a location map with promotional materials. We will not share your current location with other users or partners.

If you choose to use the Website to access your account, we collect information about your user behavior. If you transact with us, we collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information. If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you. We may collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, credit card / debit card / other payment instrument details, etc.) from you when you set up an account with us. Please be aware that when you voluntarily disclose personal information (such as your name, e-mail address) in chat areas or bulletin boards to third parties, that information may be collected by others outside the control of us and may result in unsolicited messages from others.

2) Use of Demographic / Profile Data / Your Information

We use personal information to provide the services you request. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our Website. We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information. The IP address and mac address and computer id for every information update made in the system will be recorded. We may occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information (like pin code, age, orincome level). We use this data to tailor your experience of our Website, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.

Agrosiaa is committed to the safety of our children. Also, we encourage children to ask a parent for permission before providing or sending any information to anyone on-line.

3) Sharing of personal information

We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates/ business affiliates to help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts; correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our services; and to facilitate joint or co-branded services that you request where such services are provided by more than one corporate entity.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.

4) Other Information: "Cookies"

Like most commercial websites, we may also use what is known as cookie technology. A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser when you link to that website. It is not a computer program and has no ability to read data residing on your computer or instruct it to perform any step or function. By assigning a unique data element to each visitor, the website is able to recognize repeat users, track usage patterns and better serve you when you return to our site. The cookie does not extract other personal information about you, such as your name or address. Most browsers provide a simple procedure that will enable you to control whether you want to receive cookies by notifying you when a website is about to deposit a cookie file. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Web site. Your IP address is used to help identify you to gather broad demographic information.

5) Links to Other Sites

www.Agrosiaa.com Website may contain links to another website(s) in the World Wide Web. The privacy policies of these website(s) are not under our control. Once you leave our servers, use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site you are visiting. It is advisable to read their privacy policies for further information.

6) Security Precautions

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. Agrosiaa strives to ensure the security of Your Personal Information and to protect Your Personal Information against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. For this purpose, Agrosiaa adopts internal reviews of the data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where Agrosiaa stores Your Personal Information. Each of the Agrosiaa entity shall adopt reasonable security practices and procedures as mandated under applicable laws for the protection of Your Information. Provided that Your right to claim damages shall be limited to the right to claim only statutory damages under Information Technology Act, 2000 and You hereby waive and release all Agrosiaa entities from any claim of damages under contract or under tort.

If you choose a payment gateway to complete any transaction on Website then Your credit card data may be stored in compliance with industry standards/ recommended data security standard for security of financial information such as the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS).

Our Website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access. We endeavor to provide reasonable security for information we process and maintain, however we do not guarantee that such security system can prevent all potential security breaches.

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, Agrosiaa shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of Your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below).

A Force Majeure Event shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of Agrosiaa and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer, computer system or computer network,, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption (provided beyond reasonable control of Agrosiaa), power or electricity failure or unavailability of adequate power or electricity.

7) Data Sharing and Transfer:

Your personal information will generally be stored in the Agrosiaa databases, which are located mainly in the main Server, data may be transferred within Agrosiaa across state or country borders. This may be done to consolidate data storage and simplify the management of customer information.

8) Choice/Opt-Out:

We provide users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners at the point where we request information about the visitor. Users may remove their information from our database in order to not receive future communications by editing their Account Profile. If you want to remove your contact information from all agrosiaa.com lists and newsletters, please visit unsubscribe option contained in such newsletters. You can stop all collection of information by the Website easily by uninstalling the Website. You may use the standard uninstall processes as may be available as part of your computer or via the Website.

If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend's name and email address. We will automatically send the friend a one-time email inviting them to visit the site. We store this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email. The friend may contact Agrosiaa support to request the removal of this information from database.

9) Advertisements

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you use our Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Websites or websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

Information pertaining to you collected by Website Platform will be governed by such platform’s policies which are not under our control. As stated herein above we will be collecting information about you when you use our Website and such Information will be governed by this Privacy Policy

10) Contact Us:

Please send any comments or questions, including all enquiries not related to copyright infringement, on the Website to [email protected]

11) Grievance Officer:

In accordance with the IT Act, 2000, and the rules thereunder, the name and contact details of the grievance officer are provided below:

Mr.Agrosiaa Agri-Commodities Online Service LLP

105, New Timber Market,

Pune – 411042, Maharashtra, India

Phone:

Email: [email protected]

Time: Mon – Sat (11:00 – 18:00)

12) Questions?

Please contact us regarding any questions regarding this statement.